Awards Winners


10th DAME Awards Winners 2001

View event photographs

Category

ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

Winner

SIKIRU ADEOYE (THE PUNCH)

Sponsored by

Federal Ministry of Information & National Orientation
 

Category

BEST DESIGNED MAGAZINE

Winner

Tell Magazine

Sponsored by

Wordsmithes Printing & Packages Ltd .
 

Category

BEST DESIGNED NEWSPAPER

Winner

THISDAY On Sunday

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd .
 

Category

CAPITAL MARKET REPORTING

Winner

Lucky Fiakpa (TELL)

Sponsored by

In Memory of Chika Nwaubani .
 

Category

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Winner

Aliu Eroje (The Punch)

Sponsored by

Vanguard Media Ltd
 

Category

EDITORIAL WRITING

Winner

The Punch

Sponsored by

Tunji Oseni
 

Category

ENERGY REPORTING

Winner

Stephen Ubanna & Olu Ojewale (Newswatch)

Sponsored by

Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation
 

Category

ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTING

Winner

Ikenna Emewu (THISDAY)

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd
 

Category

FINANCIAL REPORTING

Winner

Martin Azuwike (Policy)

Sponsored by

Bank of the North
 

Category

HEALTH REPORTING

Winner

Seth Akintoye(The Punch)

Sponsored by

Peninsula Resort Ltd
 

Category

HIV/AIDS REPORTING

Winner

Ronke Olawale (The Guardian)

Sponsored by

American Embassy Nigeria
 

Category

INFORMED COMMENTARY

Winner

Azubuike Ishiekwene (saturday Punch) & Adebayo Williams (Africa Today)

Sponsored by

Hadj Alade Odunewu
 

Category

NEWSMAGAZINE OF THE DECADE

Winner

TELL

Sponsored by

Intercontinental Distillers Ltd
 

Category

NEWSPAPER OF THE DECADE

Winner

THE GUARDIAN

Sponsored by

Nigerian Guild of Editors
 

Category

PRESS REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Winner

Osita Nwajah & Bashir Kalejaiye (The News)

Sponsored by

Nigerian Press council
 

Category

RADIO DRAMA OF THE YEAR

Winner

Ahmed Usman (FRCN Kaduna)

Sponsored by

In Memory of Sam Iyamu
 

Category

RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

Winner

Nene Eyo-Nsa (VON)

Sponsored by

Voice of Nigeria
 

Category

TV DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

Winner

Ahmed Momoh (Minaj Broadcasting Int)

Sponsored by

National Broadcasting Comm. (NBC)
 

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL (SERVICES)

Winner

Eminent Comm Ltd

Sponsored by

-
 

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL (CONSUMER GOODS)

Winner

Insight Comm Ltd (Gulder)

Sponsored by

Mr. Biodun Shobanjo
 

Category

SPORTS REPORTING

Winner

Johnson Ayantunji (TELL)

Sponsored by

Nestle Nig Plc
 

Category

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL (CONSUMER GOODS)

Winner

Insight Comm Ltd (Pepsi Star Wars)

Sponsored by

Chief Akin Odunsi
 

Category

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL (SERVICES)

Winner

Eminent Comm Ltd(LASTMA)

Sponsored by

Prima Garnet Comm Ltd
 

Category

PRESS ADVERT (CONSUMER GOODS)

Winner

Insight Comm Ltd(Gulder)

Sponsored by

-
 

Category

PRESS ADVERT (SERVICES)

Winner

Insight Comm Ltd(Soft Solution)

Sponsored by

-
 


<<   Back to Archives

 

<<   Back to Past Awards


Copyright © DAME AWARDS. All rights reserved.