Awards Winners


17th DAME Awards Winners 2008

 

Category

ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

Sponsored by

Federal Ministry of Information and Communication

Winner

Simon Ateba   View profile
 

Category

CAPITAL MARKETING REPORTING

Sponsored by

Corporate & Financial Porter Novelli (in memory of Chika Ubani)

Winner

Tony Manuaka   View profile
 

Category

CHILD-FRIENDLY REPORTING

Sponsored by

UNICEF & Nigerian Guild of Editors

Winner

Betty Abah   View profile
 

Category

CHILD-FRIENDLY MEDIA

Sponsored by

UNICEF

Winner

THISDAY   View profile
 

Category

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Sponsored by

Vanguard Media Ltd

Winner

Albert Chigozie Ohams   View profile
 

Category

HIV/AIDS REPORTING

Sponsored by

American Embassy, Abuja

Winner

Ayodele Ale   View profile
 

Category

BEST DESIGNED NEWSPAPER

Sponsored by

 

Winner

The Guardian   View profile
 

Category

JUDICIAL REPORTING

Sponsored by

Hon. Justice Omotayo Onalaja, OFR, JCA

Winner

TELL magazine(more than three by-lines)   View profile
 

Category

SPORTS REPORTING

Sponsored by

 

Winner

Ehimare Oseghale   View profile
 

Category

INSURANCE REPORTING

Sponsored by

Sovereign Trust Insurance

Winner

Sola Alabadan   View profile
 

Category

HEALTH REPORTING

Sponsored by

Peninsula Resort Ltd.

Winner

Emmanuel Mayah   View profile
 

Category

EDITORIAL WRITING

Sponsored by

Tunji Oseni Memorial Fund

Winner

Tribune   View profile
 

Category

INFORMED COMMENTARY

Sponsored by

Hadj. Alade Oduunewu, OFR, FNGE

Winner

Azubuike Ishiekwene   View profile
 

Category

TV COMMERCIAL OF THE YEAR (CONSUMER GOODS)

Sponsored by

Chief Akin Odunsi, frpa

Winner

Insight   View profile
 

Category

TV COMMERCIAL (SERVICES )

Sponsored by

 

Winner

Insight   View profile
 

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL OF THE YEAR (CONSUMER GOODS)

Sponsored by

Mr. Biodun Shobanjo, frpa

Winner

Insight   View profile
 

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL OF THE YEAR (SERVICES)

Sponsored by

Mrs. Nkoli Ogbolu, arpa

Winner

Insight   View profile
 

Category

PRESS ADVERT – CONSUMER GOODS

Sponsored by

 

Winner

TBWA/Concept   View profile
 

Category

PRESS ADVERT – SERVICES

Sponsored by

The Guardian Newspapers Ltd

Winner

STB McCann   View profile
 

Category

RADIO REPORTING

Sponsored by

Federal Radio Corporation of Nigeria

Winner

Solomon Adebayo   View profile
 

Category

RADIO PRESENTING

Sponsored by

Voice of Nigeria

Winner

Rosemary Okorie   View profile
 

Category

RADIO DRAMA

Sponsored by

 

Winner

Rosita Chinyere Ndukwe   View profile
 

Category

TV DOCUMENTARY

Sponsored by

National Broadcasting Commission

Winner

Deji Badmus   View profile
 

Category

PRESS REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Sam Amuka Media Fund

Winner

Lawal, Abudurafiu   View profile
 

Category

AGRICULTURE REPORTING

Sponsored by

News Agency of Nigeria

Winner

Emmanuel Mayah   View profile
 

Category

EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Nigerian Guild of Editors

Winner

Ayo Akinkuotu   View profile
 

Category

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Ogun State Government

Winner

Daily Sun   View profile
 

Category

MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Nigerian Press Council

Winner

TELL   View profile
 

Category

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Sponsored by

 

Winner

Ted Mukoro – Advertising, Segun Olusola – Broadcasting, Christopher Kolade -Broadcasting    
 
 

The Trustees of Diamond Awards for Media Excellence Trust Fund

Congratulate winners of the 17th DAME honoured on November 30, 2008 at the Sheraton Hotels and Towers, Ikeja.

 
 


<<   Back to Archives

 

<<   Back to Past Awards


Copyright © DAME AWARDS. All rights reserved.