Awards Winners


The 18th DAME Hall of FAME

View event photograph

Winner

Kehinde Gbadamosi, Vanguard

Category

ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

Sponsored by

In memory of Hakeen Shitta
 

Winner

Helen Eni, Tell

Category

AGRICULTURE REPORTING

Sponsored by

News Agency of Nigeria
 

Winner

Adejuwon Soyinka, Tell

Category

CAPITAL MARKETING REPORTING

Sponsored by

C & F Porter Novelli (in memory of Chika Nwaubani)
 

Winner

Chukwuma Muanya, The Guardian

Category

CHILD FRIENDLY REPORTING

Sponsored by

UNICEF & Nigerian Guild of Editors
 

Winner

Daily Independent

Category

CHILD FRIENDLY MEDIA

Sponsored by

UNICEF
 

Winner

Gabriel Erapi, Daily Sun

Category

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Sponsored by

Vanguard Media Ltd
 

Winner

Olalekan Adetayo, The Punch

Category

EDITORIAL INTEGRITY

Sponsored by

Media Trust Ltd
 

Winner

Ayo Akinkuotu, Tell

Category

EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Nigerian Guild of Editors
 

Winner

The Guardian

Category

EDITORIAL WRITING

Sponsored by

In memory of Tunji Oseni
 

Winner

Adekunle Yusuf, Tell

Category

HEALTH REPORTING

Sponsored by

Peninsula Resort Ltd.
 

Winner

Reuben Abati, The Guardian

Category

INFORMED COMMENTARY

Sponsored by

Hadj. Alade Odunewu, OFR, fnge
 

Winner

Stella Sawyer

Category

INSURANCE REPORTING

Sponsored by

Sovereign Trust Insurance plc
 

Winner

Toyosi Ogunseye, News Star

Category

JUDICIAL REPORTING

Sponsored by

Hon. Justice Omotayo Onalaja, OFR
 

Winner

Adewale Adeoye, Nigerian Compass

Category

POLITICAL REPORTING

Sponsored by

Tell (in honour of Chief Anthony Enahoro, CFR)
 

Winner

Chris Ajaero, Newswatch

Category

PRESS REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Mr. Sam Amuka-Pemu, OON, fnge
 

Winner

Tell

Category

NEWSMAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Nigerian Press Council
 

Winner

The Guardian

Category

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Ogun State Government
 

Winner

Ifeoma Osaka, Voice of Nigeria

Category

RADIO DRAMA

Sponsored by

Media Review
 

Winner

Ojeiwa Aizehingbe, Voice of Nigeria

Category

RADIO PRESENTING

Sponsored by

Voice of Nigeria
 

Winner

Solomon Adebayo, FRCN

Category

RADIO REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Radio Nigeria
 

Winner

Deji Badmus, Channels TV

Category

TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY

Sponsored by

National Broadcasting Commission
 

Winner

Insight Communications

Category

PRESS ADVERT, CONSUMER GOODS

Sponsored by

Guardian Newspapers Ltd.
 

Winner

Insight Communications

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL, CONSUMER GOODS

Sponsored by

Mr. Biodun Shobanjo, frpa
 

Winner

Insight Communications

Category

TV COMMERCIAL, CONSUMER GOODS

Sponsored by

Chief Akin Odunsi, frpa
 

Winners

Chief Anthony Enahoro, CFR
Alhaji Lateef Jakande, fnge;
Mallam Turi Muhammed, fnge

Category

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
 

The Trustees of the Diamond Awards for Media Excellence, Africa's most consistent media awards scheme, congratulate the awardees who were honoured at a dinner on Sunday, December 6, 2009 in Lagos.

 
 


<<   Back to Archives

 

<<   Back to Past Awards


Copyright © DAME AWARDS. All rights reserved.