Awards Winners


The 19th DAME Hall of FAME

View event photograph

Winner

Bayoor Ewuoso-Al-Hassan, The Punch

Category

ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

Sponsored by

Friends of Late Hakeem Shitta
 

Winner

Sina Fadare, Daily Champion

Category

AGRICULTURE REPORTING

Sponsored by

News Agency of Nigeria
 

Winner

NEXT

Category

BEST DESIGNED NEWSPAPER

Sponsored by

ComGraphics
 

Winner

Sesan Olufowobi, The Punch

Category

CHILD FRIENDLY REPORTING

Sponsored by

UNICEF/Nigerian Guild of Editors
 

Winner

THISDAY

Category

CHILD FRIENDLY MEDIA

Sponsored by

UNICEF
 

Winner

Azeez Oniya Ozi-Sanni, The Nation

Category

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Sponsored by

Vanguard Media Ltd.
 

Winner

Olusola Fabiyi, The Punch

Category

EDITORIAL INTEGRITY

Sponsored by

Daily Trust
 

Winner

The Nation

Category

EDITORIAL WRITING

Sponsored by

Tunji Oseni Memorial Fund
 

Winner

Juliana Ezeoke, TELL

Category

HEALTH REPORTING

Sponsored by

Peninsula Resort Ltd.
 

Winner

Sam Omatseye, The Nation

Category

INFORMED COMMENTARY

Sponsored by

Hadj. Alade Odunewu
 

Winner

Nike Popoola, The Punch

Category

INSURANCE REPORTING

Sponsored by

Sovereign Trust Insurance plc
 

Winner

Nurudeen Adeyinka Oyewole, National Standard

Category

POLITICAL REPORTING

Sponsored by

Tell Communications Ltd.
 

Winner

Thomas Arukaino Thomas, TELL

Category

SPORTS REPORTING

Sponsored by

S. O. Idowu Memorial Fund
 

Winner

Ubaka Onwuanibe Emmanuel, MBI

Category

TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY

Sponsored by

National Broadcasting Commission
 

Winner

Rosabel's P&G Always ultra

Category

TV COMMERCIAL CONSUMER GOODS

Sponsored by

Chief Akin Odunsi, frpa
 

Winner

Enobong Okon, VON

Category

RADIO PRESENTING

Sponsored by

Voice of Nigeria
 

Winner

Maria Ihuoma, Radio Nigeria, Kaduna

Category

RADIO DRAMA

Sponsored by

Mr. Moses Ihonde
 

Winner

LG CRTV-Ultra slim-Naija Telly

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL, CONSUMER GOODS

Sponsored by

Mr. Biodun Shobanjo, frpa
 

Winner

STB McCannis Williams Print

Category

PRESS ADVERT, CONSUMER GOODS

Sponsored by

Guardian Newspapers Ltd.
 

Winner

Steve Ayorinde, The Punch

Category

EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Nigerian Guild of Editors
 

Winner

The Punch

Category

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Ogun State Government
 

Winner

TELL

Category

NEWS MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Nigerian Press Council
 

Winner

Adewale Olusesan Olufowobi, The Punch

Category

PRESS REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Sam Amuka Media Fund
 

Winner

Funke Abisola Oluremi, FRCN Ibadan

Category

RADIO REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Radio Nigeria
 

The Trustees of the Diamond Awards for Media Excellence, Africa's most consistent media awards scheme, congratulate the awardees who were honoured at a dinner on Sunday, November 21, 2010 in Lagos.

 
 


<<   Back to Archives

 

<<   Back to Past Awards


Copyright © DAME AWARDS. All rights reserved.