Awards Winners

The 20th DAME Hall of FAME

View event photograph

Winner

Babatunde Ogundeji of Nigerian Compass

Category

ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

Sponsored by

In memory of Hakeen Shitta
 

Winner

Tony Manuaka, Tell

Category

AGRICULTURE REPORTING

Sponsored by

News Agency of Nigeria
 

Winner

The Punch

Category

BEST DESIGNED NEWSPAPER

Sponsored by

Com Graphics
 

Winner

Festus Akanbi of Thisday

Category

CAPITAL MARKET REPORTING

Sponsored by

C & F Porter Novelli (in memory of Chika Nwaubani)
 

Winner

Armsfree Ajanaku Onomo of The Guardian

Category

CHILD FRIENDLY REPORTING

Sponsored by

UNICEF & Nigerian Guild of Editors
 

Winner

Ayodeji Adeyemi of TELL

Category

DEVELOPMENT REPORTING

Sponsored by

Tony Iyare in memory of Chief Anthony Enahoro
 

Winner

Ayo Akinkuotu of TELL

Category

EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Nigerian Guild of Editors
 

Winner

The Guardian

Category

EDITORIAL WRITING

Sponsored by

In memory of Tunji Oseni
 

Winner

Ayo Aderele Solaade of Sunday Punch

Category

HEALTH REPORTING

Sponsored by

Peninsula Resort Ltd.
 

Winner

Sam Omatseye of The Nation

Category

INFORMED COMMENTARY

Sponsored by

Hadj. Alade Odunewu, OFR, fnge
 

Winner

Olatunji Ololade of The Nation

Category

JUDICIAL REPORTING

Sponsored by

Hon. Justice Omotayo Onalaja, OFR
 

Winner

TELL

Category

NEWSMAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Nigerian Press Council
 

Winner

The Punch

Category

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Ogun State Government
 

Winner

Richard Nwaogbe of Metro FM

Category

RADIO PRESENTING

Sponsored by

Voice of Nigeria
 

Winner

Cordelia Okpei of Metro FM

Category

RADIO REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Radio Nigeria
 

Winner

SO & U (Saatchi & Saatchi)'s Guinness: Some things are without equal

Category

PRESS ADVERT, CONSUMER GOODS

Sponsored by

Guardian Newspapers Ltd.
 

Winner

Rosabel (Leo Burnett)'s Mobitel Customer care Ad

Category

PRESS ADVERT, SERVICES

Sponsored by

Guardian Newspapers Ltd.
 

Winner

SO & U (Saatchi & Saatchi)'s Guinness 45 cl

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL, CONSUMER GOODS

Sponsored by

Mr. Biodun Shobanjo, frpa
 

Winner

Ayodeji Adeyemi of TELL

Category

SPORTS REPORTING

Sponsored by

In Memory of S. O. Idowu
 

Winner

Noah's Ark's Indomie Mama do Good

Category

TV COMMERCIAL, CONSUMER GOODS

Sponsored by

Chief Akin Odunsi, frpa
 

Winner

SO & U Saatchi & Saatchi's Access Bank Holiday

Category

TV COMMERCIAL, SERVICES

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications
 

Winner

Deji Bademosi of Channels Television

Category

TELEVISION REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Ambassador Hassan Adamu, CFR
 

Winner

The Guardian & The Punch

Category

NEWSPAPER OF THE DECADE

Sponsored by

Media Review
 

Winners

Prof. Alfred Opubor and Mr. Alex Ibru.

Category

Lifetime Award winners (Posthumous)
 

The Trustees of the Diamond Awards for Media Excellence, Africa's most consistent media awards scheme, congratulate the awardees who were honoured at a dinner on Sunday, December 11, 2011

 
 


<<   Back to Archives

 

<<   Back to Past Awards


Copyright © DAME AWARDS. All rights reserved.