Awards Winners

The 25th DAME Hall of FAME

View event photograph

Winner

Tony Eguaye, Sunday Telegraph  View profile

Category

ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

Sponsored by

In memory of Hakeem Shitta
 

Winner

Chikodi Okereocha, The Nation  View profile

Category

AGRICULTURE REPORTING

Sponsored by

News Agency of Nigeria
 

Winner

Thisday  View profile

Category

BEST DESIGNED NEWSPAPER

Sponsored by

 
 

Winner

Chikodi Okereocha, The Nation  View profile

Category

BUSINESS REPORTING

Sponsored by

Aliko Dangoke, GCON
 

Winner

Gbenga Ogundare, National Daily  View profile

Category

CHILD FRIENDLY REPORTING

Sponsored by

UNICEF & NGE
 

Winner

Daily Trust  View profile

Category

CHILD-FRIENDLY MEDIUM

Sponsored by

UNICEF & NGE
 

Winner

Folashade Adebayo, The Punch   View profile

Category

CONFLICT-SENSITIVE REPORTING

Sponsored by

Nigeria Stability & Reconciliation Programme
 

Winner

Bennet Omeke, The Punch  View profile

Category

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Sponsored by

Vanguard Media
 

Winner

Adekunle Yusuf, The Nation  View profile

Category

EDITORIAL INTEGRITY

Sponsored by

Nigerian Press Council
 

Winner

Joseph Jibueze  View profile

Category

ENERGY REPORTING

Sponsored by

Mobil Producing
 

Winner

Tolu Ogunlesi, The Punch  View profile

Category

INFORMED COMMENTARY

Sponsored by

Nigerian Press Council
 

Winner

Joseph Jibueze, The Nation  View profile

Category

JUDICIAL REPORTING

Sponsored by

Hon. Justice Omotayo Onalaja, OFR, JCA
 

Winner

Nwando Alayande, Voice of Nigeria  View profile

Category

RADIO DRAMA

Sponsored by

Mr. Moses Ihonde
 

Winner

Solomon Adebayo, FRCN Network  View profile

Category

RADIO REPORTING

Sponsored by

Federal Radio Corporation of Nigeria
 

Winner

Eric Dumo, The Punch  View profile

Category

SPORT REPORTING

Sponsored by

Simon Idowu Memorial fund
 

Winner

Motunrayo Joel, The Punch  View profile

Category

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Sponsored by

Sam Amuka Media Fund
 

Winner

Ify Unachukwu, Anambra Broadcasting service  View profile

Category

TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY

Sponsored by

National Broadcasting Commission
 

Winner

Bodunrin Adebayo, AIT  View profile

Category

TELEVISION REPORTING

Sponsored by

National Broadcasting Commission
 

Winner

Martin Ayankola, The Punch  View profile

Category

EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Nigeria Guild of Editors
 

Winner

The Punch  View profile

Category

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

 
 

Winner

Mr. Kevin Ejiofor, FNIPR (Broadcasting and Marketing Communication)  View profile

Category

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
 

Winner

Mr. Dan Agbese, FNGE (Journalism)  View profile

Category

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
 

The Board of Trustees congratulates the winners who were honoured Sunday, December 4, 2016 at The Lagos Oriental Hotel, Lekki.

 
 


<<   Back to Archives


Copyright © DAME AWARDS. All rights reserved.