Awards Winners


6th DAME Awards Winners 1997

View event photograph

Category

ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

Winner

Paul Oloko (The Guardian)

Sponsored by

In memory of Hakeem Shitta
 

Category

AVIATION REPORTING

Winner

Chijoke Odom(The Guardian)

Sponsored by

FedEx/Red Star Express
 

Category

BEST DESIGNED MAGAZINE

Winner

Tell Magazine

Sponsored by

Academy Press plc
 

Category

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Winner

Yomi Ola (Daily Times)

Sponsored by

Vanguard Media Ltd
 

Category

EDITORIAL WRITING

Winner

The Guardian

Sponsored by

Mr Tunji Oseni
 

Category

ENERGY REPORTING

Winner

Tajudeen Adigun (The Guardian)

Sponsored by

Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation
 

Category

FINANCIAL REPORTING

Winner

Sola Oni (The Guardian)

Sponsored by

United Bank of Africa Plc
 

Category

HEALTH REPORTING

Winner

Louisa Ayonote (TELL)

Sponsored by

Budo Farms Resort
 

Category

INFORMED COMMENTARY

Winner

Biodun Oduwole (Nig Tribune)

Sponsored by

Hadj Alade Odunewu
 

Category

PRESS ADVERT (CONSUMER GOODS)

Winner

Rosabel Advertising Ltd

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd
 

Category

PRESS ADVERT (SERVICES)

Winner

Insight Communications Ltd

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd
 

Category

POLITICAL REPORTING

Winner

Yusuph Olaniyonu (The Week)

Sponsored by

Chief Wole Awolowo
 

Category

PRESS REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Winner

Jossy Nkwocha(Newswatch)

Sponsored by

Nigerian Press council
 

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL (SERVICES)

Winner

Insight Communications Ltd

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd
 

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL (CONSUMER GOODS)

Winner

Rosabel Advertising Ltd

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd
 

Category

SPORTS REPORTING

Winner

Mumini Alao(Complete Sport)

Sponsored by

Mr Sunny Obazu-Ojeagbase
 

Category

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL (CONSUMER GOODS)

Winner

SHOPS Ltd

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd
 

Category

TELEVISION DRAMA

Winner

Bennie Duateme (NTA's Winds of Destiny)

Sponsored by

Chief Segun Olusola (In Memory of Elsie Olusola)
 

Category

TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY

Winner

Sarah Sanda (NTA)

Sponsored by

National Broadcasting Commission
 

Category

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL (SERVICES)

Winner

Insight Communications Ltd

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd
 


<<   Back to Archives

 

<<   Back to Past Awards


Copyright © DAME AWARDS. All rights reserved.