Awards Winners


7th DAME Awards Winners 1998

View event photograph

Category

AVIATION REPORTING

Winner

Tunji Oketunbi (The Guardian)

Sponsored by

FedEx/Red Star Express
 

Category

BEST DESIGNED MAGAZINE

Winner

Tell Magazine

Sponsored by

Wordsmithes Printing & Packaging Co. Ltd
 

Category

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Winner

Kaycee Okoronkwo (The Punch)

Sponsored by

Vanguard Media Ltd
 

Category

EDITORIAL WRITING

Winner

The Punch

Sponsored by

Mr Tunji Oseni
 

Category

ENERGY REPORTING

Winner

Lucky Fiakpa(TELL)

Sponsored by

Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation
 

Category

FINANCIAL REPORTING

Winner

Daniel Agbofode (National Concorde)

Sponsored by

United Bank of Africa Plc
 

Category

HEALTH REPORTING

Winner

Janet Mba-Afolabi (Newswatch)

Sponsored by

Peninsula Resort Ltd
 

Category

INFORMED COMMENTARY

Winner

Reuben Abati (The Guardian)

Sponsored by

Hadj Alade Odunewu
 

Category

INSURANCE REPORTING

Winner

Tony Indiulor,Etim Nse, John Omachonu (The Guardia)

Sponsored by

Cornerstone Insurance Plc
 

Category

POLITICAL REPORTING

Winner

Bimbo Adebamwo (The Source)

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd
 

Category

PRESS REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Winner

Hassan Abubakar / Bayo Onanuga (The News)

Sponsored by

Nigerian Press council
 

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL (CONSUMER GOODS)

Winner

Rosabel Advertising Ltd

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd
 

Category

SPORTS REPORTING

Winner

Kayode Thomas (The Guardian)

Sponsored by

Mr Sunny Obazu-Ojeagbase
 

Category

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL (CONSUMER GOODS)

Winner

Insight Communications Ltd

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd
 

Category

TELEVISION DRAMA

Winner

Ememka Nkemkah (NTA's After the Storm)

Sponsored by

Chief Segun Olusola (In Memory of Elsie Olusola)
 

Category

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL (SERVICES)

Winner

Insight Communications Ltd

Sponsored by

Ambassador Hassan Adamu
 


<<   Back to Archives

 

<<   Back to Past Awards


Copyright © DAME AWARDS. All rights reserved.